Federal Reserve Board: Presidential Nominees for the FRB and Action by the U.S. Senate

Date Method of Announcement Nominee Name Position & Agency Senate Banking Committee Action
Jan. 6, 2015 Press release Landon, Allan R. Governor, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System Allan R. Landon, of Utah, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for the unexpired term of fourteen years from February 1, 2016 [PN 3]. (Reappointment)

Status:

01-13-2015 January 7, 2015 – Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee.
July 20, 2015 Press release Dominguez, Kathryn M. Governor, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System Kathryn M. Dominguez, of Michigan, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for the unexpired term of fourteen years from February 1, 2004, vice Jeremy C. Stein, resigned [PN 674].

Status:

07-21-2015 July 21, 2015 – Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee.

Note:  Table updates. On July 24, 2015, Senate Banking Committee information added for Dr. Dominguez.

Advertisements